Ambassador Melikian presented his credentials to the Vice President of Argentina
On September 27 Vahagn Melikian, RA Ambassador in Argentina, presented his credentials to the Vice President of Argentina Amado Budu, informs the press service of the Foreign Ministry.
After the credentials ceremony, took place a short conversation, during which Budu stressed the existing cordial relations between Armenia and Argentina and the presence of high level cooperation.
Vice President of Argentina expressed his willingness to contribute to the development of Argentina-Armenia multilateral relations.
Melikyan, in his turn, assured the Ambassador that he would do everything to deepen and strengthen the ties between the two friendly countries.
After the ceremony in Argentina’s presidential palace, the RA Ambassador went to San Martin Square, where he put a wreath at the Monument of Argentina’s national hero, General San Martin.
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia requests the parties to promote peace on Election Day
U.S. Ambassador Richard Norland accredited as an international observer got acquainted with the pre-election situation in Samegrelo (region in Western Georgia).
According to the statement of the U.S. embassy, during the meetings Richard Norland requested representatives of political parties and candidates to promote peace on election day, to provide citizens an opportunity to vote in a free atmosphere.
“The United States strongly advocates for free and fair elections in Georgia. Fair elections will establish democratic achievements of the country, and will contribute to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, “- it is noted in the statement of the USA embassy in Georgia.
Parliamentary elections in Georgia are scheduled for October 1, 2012.
Diaspora Ministry awards Gold Medal to North Ossetia President
On September 23-27 the RA delegation of the Chief of Staff of Ministry of Diaspora Firdus Zakarian and the head of the CIS Caucasian Department Taron Shagoyan were in the Alania Republic of North Ossetia, where took part in the award ceremony of their President Teimuraz Mamsurov with the medal of the management and policies of “Sananor” Research Institute.
“As a result of the Institute’s survey, interracial relationships in region of RF North Osetia are healthy basis and there is no national discrimination against Armenians.” says the press service of the Ministry of Diaspora.
Firdus Zakarian thanked President Teimuraz Mamsurov for the care paid to Armenians and donated books published by the Ministry of Diaspora.
Alania president spoke warmly of the Armenians living in the country.
Members of the delegation, including the Artist Guzh Manukyan, visited Armenian church in Vladikavkaz, met with representatives of the local Armenian community.
Government neither enacted in Manvel Saribekyan’s murder in Azerbaijan: Zaruhi Postanjyan
“The Government is doomed to inaction.” said the NA “Heritage” faction deputy Zaruhi Postanjyan at the meeting with reporters today, referring to Vahagn Chakhalyan, who was sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment in Georgia.
According to Postanjyan, the imprisonment of Chakhalyan has a political subtext, because he was representing the interests of Javakhki Armenians. “In this aspect our government is doomed to inaction; I think the government should do everything for Chakhalyan’s release. Our government has not done anything at that time either, when the captive Manvel Saribekyan was killed in Azerbaijan.” noted Postanjyan.
In the end of the meeting, Postanjyan, referring to the case of Oskanian against “Civilitas”, said that she is personally against Oskanian’s involvement as a suspect by Aghvan Hovsepian’s requirement.
Ruben Vardanyan’s initiated programs united under auspices of the RVVZ Foundation
The programs of well-known businessman Ruben Vardanyan and his family, construction of “TaTever” ropeway, development of “Tatev Gates” tourist zone, creation of Dilijan International School, and a number of other projects are united under the auspices of the RVVZ Foundation. Today Foundation executive director Artak Melkonyan reported that programs are based on the model of social entrepreneurship.
“Unlike other charitable foundations, we do not give final result, but we provide meads to create them. In this case, the result is greater.” said Melkonyan.
He expressed gratification with the implemented programs, namely the “TaTever” ropeway, which is being attended by 300-900 tourists every day, and the Dilijan school, “During the next 10 years it will reach such level, so that it would be in the list of best international schools.”
A. Melkonian also noted that the means of the fund are from R.Vardanyan and his family, and they are limited to the extent that they must be used correctly.
Syrian education program for Syrian-Armenians
With the support of Yerevan Municipality, the RA Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Diaspora, as well as by Cilician Benevolent Association the Municipality will arrange education program in N14 school for the Syrian-Armenian students, whose parents prefer the Syrian education program.
Information and Public Relations Department at City Hall informed “First News and Analyses” that the students will learn Armenian language (Eastern) and History of Armenia overtime.
Political persecution against Vardan Oskanian: ANC
“General Prosecutor’s intermediation to strip PAP MP, former Foreign Vice Minister Vardan Oskanian from integrity is a political persecution.” expressed her opinion in an interview with reporters ANC member Lyudmila Sargsyan.
She said that the ANC is has not discussed the issue of intermediation and no decision has been made.
To the observation that there is information that the ANC share their opinions, L. Sarkisian responded. “Many of us, including me, find it as a political persecution. This is my opinion. I will vote against it.”
MP Vazgen Khachikian arrested
NA former MP, former head of the State Social Security Service Vazgen Khachikyan is arrested, informed Police Public Relations and Information Department.
Together with Khachikyan two other people are arrested: the former head of the Social Service Hovhannes Grigoryan and head of the pension payment plan department Ashot Abrahamyan.
A criminal case is instituted in the Department of the RA General Prosecutor’s Office of Advocacy.
Recall that after the massive violations, RPA member Vazgen Khachikyan was dismissed in December, 2010.
I estimate ANC recent activities negatively. Petros Makeyan
“I estimate ANC ‘s recent activities negatively.»- this viewpoint was expressed by the president of “Democratic motherland” party Petros Makeyan in the interview with journalists:
“ANC has passed to parliamentary struggle format, but the right format to me is demonstrations. Today ANC is blamed for not having runcandidacies in regional elections. But ruling a village is as difficult as ruling a country. The most dirty work in the elections is done by the police despite the speeches of Vova Gasparyan on unbiased actions of the police.”- noted Makeyan.
Makeyan also talked about Serzh Sargsyan’s latest speech noting that he must work instead of speeches. He said that ANC is unable to take up the rule by himself.
Speaking on Georgia, he noted that they are in worse condition than us, but they have managed to create a country of law. To the observation on the recent events in Georgian prisons Makeyan said that our prisons are in no better condition.
Referring to the verdict on ANC activists, Makeyan noted that is by all means a political order. To the question on possible concessions of ANC, he said that beyond 7% there can be no more of them. Serzh Sargsyan is trying to suppress opposition, that’s why the young activists were arrested.
Council of GUAM ministers meeting held in New York
Georgian media reports that the eighteenth meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development GUAM was held on the sidelines of the 67th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
As reported, during the meeting Vital political issues, and problems concerning interagency and GUAM cooperation were considered.
The participants of the meeting signed the final protocol.