Musician Arto Tunçboyacıyan meets the RA Ministry of Diaspora
On January 16, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Diaspora Armenian musician Arto Tunçboyacıyan.
Mr. Tunçboyacıyan briefly represented to Minister Hakobyan the cultural and social activity he pursues both in Diaspora communities and in Armenia, attaching special importance to his initiative to establish an art school.
Minister Hakobyan praised the musician’s activity in Diaspora, pointing out the key aspects and goals of the ministry, particularly those aimed at maintenance of national identity, unveiling Armenian potential abroad, as well as the studies aiming to expose problems of the Diaspora.
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a telegram of condolences to the Abajyan family over the death of People’s Artist of Armenia Vladimir Abajyan.
The telegram specifically states:
“I’ve learned with sorrow about the death of a beloved actor and reciter, a renowned master of theater and film, the People’s Artist of Armenia Vladimir Abajyan.
For thousands of fans for his art, he will remain a unique actor and commentator of Armenian poetry.
I express my heartfelt condolences to Vladimir Abajyan’s family, friends, colleagues and his art appraisers.”
“Eurovision” participant to be elected by internal voting
The name of the Armenian participant in “Eurovision 2013” will be known until the end of this month. This was announced by the head of the Armenian delegation of “Eurovision”, broadcaster Gohar Gasparyan in the conversation with “First News and Analyses”.
“The election is going to be internal, so you will get to know the participant’s name right off. I can not comment on any information or rumors, a lot of people are discussing this in social websites, it may not have any connection with the official information,” she said.
“Azg” daily not published. Court puts an arrest on the newspaper’s accounts.
After the Christmas holidays, “Azg” daily newspaper ceased its publication. Editor in chief Hakob Avetikyan told “First News and Analyses” that the court put an arrest on the newspaper’s accounts for its debts.
There was information in the press that “Azg” was closed, but Avetikyan denied that rumors. “That information is wrong, I do not know where it is from. The newspaper is not published, because we have some issues to determine with the tax authorities. We just were not able to fulfill our tax obligations, due to which fines and penalties increased. Now we specify the amount of the debt, which will be paid, and the newspaper will continue to be published. Probably, this Friday or, the latest, on Tuesday the newspaper will be published.” said Avetikyan.
It is known that the main shareholder of the newspaper is the head of the Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abrahamyan and his brother. Avetikyan added that the shareholders conveyed a meeting and decided to pay the debt.
“Harvard Alumni Club” has a new president
Harvard Alumni Club of Armenia has on January the 11th, for the year 2013 elected Samson Avetian as the President of the Club and Ester Demirtshyan as the Treasurer. Samson Avetian will be taking over the duties from Varoujan Avedikian, President year of 2012.
Harvard Alumni Club of Armenia has the objective of promoting graduate education as well as development of a dynamic civil society in Armenia.
The Club has instituted a scholarship program for students of Armenian descent accepted to Harvard University and has actively part-taken in seminars and lectures on various topics.
Samson Avetian and Ester Demirtshyan hold graduate degrees from Harvard Business School and Harvard Graduate School of Arts and Sciences respectively.
Harvard Alumni Club of Armenia was established in 2006.
Vartan Oskanian’s son broke the citizen’s nose
On January 4, in front of “Edeme” club, Vartan Oskanian’s son Arman-Minas Oskanian beat a young man in the street with his two friends and broke his nose.
The victim was taken to Nairi medical center, who told the police that unknown people beat him up. On January 9 the police found the ones who broke the young man’s nose.
The police confirmed the news. The investigation is underway.
The photo is taken from Ara Oskanian’s Facebook page.
Yerevan schools reopen today
The classes in all Yerevan schools resume today.
The Education department of Yerevan City Hall informed about this to the First News and Analyses noting that all schools have heating systems and the cold weather cannot be a reason for class suspensions.
The department also informed that the pupils of first and second grades will still be on holiday till January 27.
“Aerosvit” cancels Kiev-Yerevan back and forth flights
Ria Novosti reports that Ukrainian “Aerosvit” which has financial problems cancels a number of flights including the Kiev-Yerevan back and forth flights. Particularly todays flight at 14:50 Kiev-Yerevan was canceled. Kiev-Baku flight was canceled to but Kiev-Moscow flight took place.
Currently the customers of the “Aerovist” are left without concrete schedule of flights and there are accumulations in airports all over the world.
Armenian famous film-maker Sergey Parajanov was born in 1924 on this very day
Sergei Parajanov, born in January 9, 1924, was Georgian-born Armenian film director and artist who made significant contributions to Ukrainian, Armenian and Georgian cinema. He invented his own cinematic style, which was totally out of step with the guiding principles of socialist realism (the only sanctioned art style in the USSR). This combined with his controversial lifestyle and behavior, he led Soviet cinema authorities to repeatedly persecute and imprison him, and suppress his films.
Although he started professional film-making in 1954, Parajanov later disowned all the films he made before 1964 as “garbage”. After directing Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (renamed Wild Horses of Fire for most foreign distributions) Parajanov became something of an international celebrity and simultaneously a target of attacks from the system. Nearly all of his film projects and plans from 1965 to 1973 were banned, scrapped or closed by the Soviet film administrations, both local (in Kiev and Yerevan) and federal (Goskino), almost without discussion, until he was finally arrested in late 1973 on charges of rape, homosexuality and bribery. He was imprisoned until 1977, despite a plethora of pleas for pardon from various artists. Even after his release (he was arrested for the third and last time in 1982) he was a persona non grata in Soviet cinema. It was not until the mid-1980s, when the political climate started to relax, that he could resume directing. Still, it required the help of influential Georgian actor Dodo Abashidze and other friends to have his last feature films greenlighted. His health seriously weakened by four years in labor camps and nine months in prison in Tbilisi, Parajanov died of lung cancer in 1990, at a time when, after almost 20 years of suppression, his films were being featured at foreign film festivals.
Parajanov was born to artistically gift Armenian parents, Iosif Paradjanov and Siranush Bejanova, in Tbilisi, Georgia. He gained access to art from an early age. In 1945, he traveled to Moscow, enrolled in the directing department at the VGIK, one of the oldest and highly respected film schools in Europe, and studied under the tutelage of directors Igor Savchenko andAleksandr Dovzhenko.
In 1948 he was convicted of homosexual acts (which were illegal at the time in the Soviet Union) with a MGB officer named Nikolai Mikava in Tbilisi. He was sentenced to five years in prison, but was released under an amnesty after three months.
In 1950 Parajanov married his first wife, Nigyar Kerimova, in Moscow. She came from a Muslim Tatar family and converted to Eastern Orthodox Christianity to marry Parajanov. She was later murdered by her relatives because of her conversion. After her murder Parajanov left Russia for Kiev, Ukraine, where he produced a few documentaries (Dumka, Golden Hands, Natalia Uzhvy) and a handful of narrative films: Andriesh (based on a fairy tale by the Moldovan writer Emilian Bukov), The Top Guy (a kolkhoz musical), Ukrainian Rhapsody (a wartime melodrama), andFlower on the Stone (about a religious cult infiltrating a mining town in the Donets Basin). He became fluent in Ukrainian and married his second wife, Svitlana Ivanivna Shcherbatiuk, also known as Svetlana Sherbatiuk or Svetlana Parajanov, in 1956. Shcherbatiuk gave him a son, Suren, born in 1958.