“This is not a Russian plan, but it is in the interests of Russia” Johnny Melikyan
The US and Israel discussed alternatives to the operation in Rafah
The demarcation commissions have reached an agreement on several important issues
On April 19, 2024, on the border of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, the eighth meeting of the Commission on the Demarcation of the State Border and Border Security between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Commission on the Demarcation of the State Border between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia was held under the chairmanship of Shahin Mustafaev.
As a result of the meeting, the committees agreed on the following:
At the initial stage of the demarcation process, the parties have preliminarily agreed on separate sections of the borderline, directly between Baghanis (AR), Baghanis Ayrum (AR), Voskepar (AR), Ashagh Askipara (AR), Kirants (AR), Kheirumli (AR), and Berkaber (AR), between the settlements of Kizil Hajil (AU), to conform to the legally established inter-republican border existing at the time of the collapse of the Soviet Union.
It was decided that the description of the given sections of the border would be drawn up, taking into account the specification of the coordinates made as a result of geodetic measurements on the site. These coordinates will be formulated in the corresponding protocol description, which must be agreed upon and signed between the parties by May 15, 2024.
They agreed that the parties would ask their governments to take measures for the simultaneous and parallel deployment of their border guard services in the agreed-upon sections of the border. They also decided that until the full completion of the demarcation process, the parts of the agreed-upon borderline mentioned in the protocol would be considered demarcated.
In parallel, an agreement was reached to complete the work of the deal agreement on the draft regulation on the joint activities of the Commission on the Demarcation and Border Security of the State Border between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Commission on the Demarcation of the State Border between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia by 2024. July 1 and start the process of its domestic Agreement and approval by the procedures and requirements established by the legislation of the Parties’ states.
The parties have agreed that they will be guided by the Alma Ata Declaration of 1991 in the delimitation process. The parties also agreed to enshrine this fundamental principle in the draft of the Regulations (if, in the future, the Agreement on the establishment of peace and interstate relations between RA and the Republic of Azerbaijan provides for other regulations, then the relevant provisions of the Regulations will be aligned with the principles defined by the Agreement).
It was agreed, after the approval of the regulations by the parties, to decide on the sequence and continue the demarcation of all remaining sections of the border, including issues related to enclaves and exclaves.
A protocol was signed as a result of the meeting. The parties have agreed to coordinate the date and place of the next meeting.