We have not had any destruction or accidents in Isfahan. army commander
The Armenia-EU-USA meeting is not related to third countries
The spokesperson of the RA MFA answered the questions of the “Armenpress” news agency.
The Azerbaijani side, referring to the upcoming Armenia-EU-USA meeting, notes that it is not inclusive and may also push Armenia to destabilize the situation in the region.
– The high-level meeting of European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen, US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken, and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan scheduled for April 5 in Brussels will be dedicated to strengthening Armenia-EU-US cooperation and is not and could not be directed against any third party.
As for Azerbaijan’s accusations of destabilizing the situation in the region and the Armenian side’s non-constructiveness in the negotiation process, let me once again confirm that Armenia is ready to immediately sign a peace treaty, border delimitation, and open regional communications based on the principles already agreed upon with Azerbaijan. We are talking about the following three principles:.
a) Armenia and Azerbaijan mutually recognize each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration. This principle was agreed upon between Armenia and Azerbaijan on October 6, 2022, in Prague, through the mediation of French President Emmanuel Macron and EU Council President Charles Michel, and then reaffirmed on May 14 and July 15, 2023, in Brussels, through the mediation of EU Council President Charles Michel.
b) Demarcation and demarcation works between the two countries are carried out based on the Alma-Ata Declaration. This principle was agreed between Armenia and Azerbaijan on October 6, 2022, in Prague, through the mediation of French President Emmanuel Macron and EU Council President Charles Michel, then reaffirmed on May 14 and July 15, 2023, in Brussels, through the mediation of EU Council President Charles Michel. This means that a new border between Armenia and Azerbaijan should not be created. Still, the borders that existed de jure within the USSR at the time of adopting the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration should be reproduced on the ground. After redrawing the border, de jure territories belonging to each country must be under that country’s control.
c) Unblocking regional communications, respecting the sovereignty and jurisdiction of the countries through which they pass, on the basis of equality and reciprocity. This principle was agreed upon between Armenia and Azerbaijan on July 15, 2023, in Brussels through the mediation of EU Council President Charles Michel. Regarding the issue, the Republic of Armenia has expressed its willingness to participate in the “Crossroads of Peace” project, which the international community has widely accepted.
Unfortunately, the Azerbaijani side is delaying and undermining the peace process under various artificial pretexts, including continuously rejecting mediation proposals made by the EU and the USA. Instead of complaining about inclusiveness, Azerbaijan may eventually accept the proposals to meet at the level of foreign ministers in Washington and the level of heads of state in Brussels. Perhaps it is also appropriate to mention the ongoing actions by Azerbaijan, the efforts to leave Armenia out of regional projects, to undermine the principle of inclusiveness in every possible way, a vivid example of which is the obstruction of Armenia’s participation in the Black Sea electric cable project.
The Azerbaijani side once again expressed displeasure regarding the EU monitoring mission in Armenia. What do you say about this?
– It is essential to assess the security situation under which the deployment of the EU mission was carried out. It followed the large-scale attack and occupation of the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia by Azerbaijan in September 2022. Even today, around 208 square kilometers of the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia is under Azerbaijani occupation. We highly appreciate the EU monitoring mission’s role in deterring the ambitions to use force in the region and strengthening stability on the Armenia-Azerbaijan interstate border. We also welcome the decision made by the EU months ago regarding the increase in the number of missions. It is also appropriate to remind that at the quadrilateral meeting held in Prague on October 6, 2022, Azerbaijan itself welcomed the proposal made by the President of the EU Council and the President of France to deploy an EU monitoring mission not only in Armenia but also in Azerbaijan. Later, unfortunately, Azerbaijan abandoned that position.
What expectations does the Armenian side have from the high-level Armenia-US-EU meeting expected on April 5?
– The meeting is a valuable opportunity to discuss Armenia-US and Armenia-EU bilateral agendas and issues related to Armenia-US-EU relations. We expect substantive discussions on the political dialogue between us, the development of RA’s capabilities in the economic and energy fields, and addressing the humanitarian problems facing Armenia. High-level meetings are aimed at developing and deepening existing relations and are not related to third countries. Allegations that it is directed against anyone are irrelevant, baseless, and artificial.