Your Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
I sincerely thank Director-General Grossi for convening this inaugural Nuclear Energy Summit and Prime Minister De Croo for generously hosting this important gathering.
Armenia, as a nation relying on nuclear energy production, firmly stands behind the consensus that nuclear energy is indispensable in our fight against climate change and recognizes the inalienable right of all states parties to the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons to develop it for peaceful purposes without discrimination or political obstacles. That is why Armenia was among the 22 countries that fully supported the “International Atomic Energy Agency Declaration on Nuclear Energy” at the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28) held in Dubai in December 2023. We are also proud to have joined the historic decision at COP28 that recognized nuclear power as one of the solutions to climate change and other low-carbon energy sources.
Nuclear power is the cornerstone of our strategy to ensure our nation’s energy security and climate change mitigation. We applaud Director General Grossi’s efforts to bring nuclear power to the forefront of high-level discussions on climate change mitigation.
For Armenia, nuclear energy plays an important role and helps implement actions defined at the national level by the Paris Agreement. For decades, Armenia’s nuclear power plant has served as a critical element of our energy system, ensuring the stability of energy production. About 30% of our country’s electricity is obtained from nuclear energy. Our road to that point was thorny, culminating in the dramatic shutdown of the nuclear power plant. Today, we can proudly state that, among other essential things, it also symbolizes and strengthens our sovereignty.
However, this critical role also entails a great responsibility. Armenia actively cooperates with the International Atomic Energy Agency, actively ensuring nuclear safety while fulfilling all its obligations. We regularly host expert missions whose reports clearly show that Armenia operates the power plant according to International Atomic Energy Agency safety standards. The absence of a single nuclear or radiation safety incident throughout our nuclear power plant’s operation speaks to our unwavering commitment to this cause. This achievement is a testament to Armenia’s political will and expertise. We are also grateful for the indispensable technical support, knowledge, and guidance provided by the International Atomic Energy Agency and partner countries, which have been instrumental in ensuring the safe and reliable operation of our NPP.
Armenia, based on such experience and set priorities among the many countries present here, has decided to extend the operation period of its nuclear power plant from 2026 to 2036. In December 2023, the RA government approved the plan to extend the operation period of the Armenian NPP. We are committed to timely and adequate measures to improve governance and security in cooperation with partner states and at the direction of the agency.
This extension will lay a solid foundation for a smooth transition to the new power unit after the end of the extended operational life of the NPP, which is our ultimate goal. In this regard, Armenia is committed to promoting close cooperation with the International Atomic Energy Agency and partner countries and using experience to find the optimal solution for replacing the current power unit. Our transparent and open policy for the safe and peaceful use of nuclear energy will continue to guide our efforts as we explore advanced atomic technologies to further improve the safety, efficiency, and environmental credentials of our nuclear power industry.
Today, we reaffirm our collective commitment to realizing the full potential of nuclear energy and creating the conditions for its development. Unfortunately, all of the ongoing conflicts around the world, including recent conflicts in our regions, not only threaten the security of nuclear facilities but also hinder the advancement of peaceful nuclear initiatives.
Armenia calls on all international partners to use the historic opportunity of the current summit and jointly advance the commitments and goals stipulated in the summit declaration to pave the way for a cleaner, safer, and more sustainable future for future generations.