Russia and North Korea have signed a comprehensive strategic partnership agreement
Papikyan and General Mandon discussed issues of military cooperation
“Aznavour was suffering from the pains of the Republic of Armenia while enjoying fame and world respect.” prime minister
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a message on the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour, Armenia’s National Hero.
“Dear people, dear compatriots,
Today marks the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour, one of the most incredible children of the Armenian people. This jubilee awakens emotions in each of us because everyone in the Republic of Armenia knows the name of Charles Aznavour, and that name is familiar to everyone.
In the Republic of Armenia, even those who are not music lovers know Charles Aznavour as a great Armenian, a person who ensured his presence in each of our lives. He is the National Hero of Armenia for his invaluable services to the Republic of Armenia. Still, he is also a universal hero who united humanity around his art, being loved in all corners of the world.
Charles Aznavour created himself as a man of indescribable hard work who could develop his talent and turn it into a universal value to make an unrepeatable musical manuscript. To be and remain in the firmament of world art for more than half a century, to be in demand on all the leading stages could only be a person who has something to say to the world, and Charles Aznavour said it fully and unreservedly, and that saying is primarily about love.
That saying will live for a long time; it will still inspire millions of fans, and it should inspire us because Charles Aznavour suffered from the pains of the Republic of Armenia amid fame and world respect and rejoiced in the achievements.
Being a national hero of Armenia and an artist of world greatness, he accepted the citizenship of the Republic of Armenia and eventually assumed the state position of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia and held office until the end of his life, thus perhaps symbolizing the sheltering of his immigrant lineage under the roof of the state, the Republic of Armenia. Today, Charles Aznavour’s family lives in the Republic of Armenia, which is more than symbolic. His grandson, little Misak, who went for a walk in the streets of Yerevan, is, for me, an epoch-making symbol of the fact that the search for the homeland of the Armenian people is over because that homeland has been found in the form of the Republic of Armenia.
Today is the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour, a citizen of the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Extraordinary, and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia. Long live the Republic of Armenia.”