Saving on Wildberries with IDBank
Pivoting is necessary: it is much riskier to remain under Russian control
Armenia and Syria are connected. Khachaturyan to the ambassador
On the occasion of the Independence Day of the Syrian Arab Republic, President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan received Syrian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Nora Arisyan.
Welcoming the guest, the president said. “I am happy to send my warm congratulations to you and the friendly people of Syria on Independence Day. Please also convey my congratulations and best wishes to Syrian President Bashar al-Assad.
Armenia and Syria are connected by profound political, historical, cultural, and interpersonal relations. We highly value the centuries-old Armenian-Syrian friendly relations and attach great importance to developing cooperation in various fields.”
Expressing gratitude for the warm words and good wishes, Ambassador Nora Arisyan noted that she invests all her abilities in the continuous development of multilateral cooperation between Armenia and Syria.
During the meeting, the ambassador presented several programs and initiatives related to the broad cooperation agenda between the two countries regarding the economy, culture, education, and other fields to the president.
The parties reaffirmed their commitment to implementing possible steps in the atmosphere of complete mutual understanding and cooperation between Armenia and Syria in all fields.
During the conversation, Ambassador Arisyan, on behalf of Sira’s authorities, thanked Armenia’s leadership for the humanitarian and multifaceted support provided to Sira over the years.
At the meeting, thoughts were exchanged on the general regional situation and developments. In this context, both sides emphasized the imperative to establish a comprehensive and stable peace, an essential prerequisite for developing all countries in the region.