Russia and North Korea have signed a comprehensive strategic partnership agreement
Papikyan and General Mandon discussed issues of military cooperation
The Georgian authorities described Blinken’s statement as cynical
The political council of “Georgian Dream” responded to the statement of US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken. he announced visa restrictions for those responsible for disrupting democracy in Georgia and their family members.
The ruling party of Georgia calls this decision “a continuation of the anti-Georgian rhetoric that started in 2012, which was especially active in 2021-2022.”
“The policy of blackmail and threats against Georgia does not correspond not only to a strategic partnership but also to the spirit of partnership that should be established between the two states. Blinken’s statement and blackmail with visa restrictions are nothing more than a crude attempt to limit Georgia’s sovereignty, which is especially cynical against the background that Georgia will celebrate its independence day in two days.”
In the statement, the decision of the US State Department was described as “an unprecedented event in the history of world politics.” “Georgian Dream,” meanwhile, continues to claim that “so far no one has been able to present any argument against the Foreign Influence Transparency Law:
“Not to mention that similar laws are much stricter in the United States, France, and many other countries against which the United States has not imposed any sanctions. For decades, it has been widely accepted in the civilized world that the spread of sanctions against family members is a fascist-Bolshevik phenomenon. And now this form of sanction is used by the official representative of the United States of America, which is surprising.”
The statement states that blackmail will not force the recipients of sanctions to “take action against the country” and “sanctions are counterproductive and harm the person applying the sanctions.”