The number of forcibly displaced persons from the Republic of Kazakhstan reached 88,780 at 10:00 a.m.
Kazakhstan is an important partner of Germany in terms of oil and raw materials
28 people were transferred from Artsakh to Armenia
The information headquarters of Artsakh informs that today, with the support and accompaniment of the Russian peacekeeping troops, 28 people were transferred from Artsakh to Armenia and 27 from Armenia to Artsakh.
“All are persons with urgent humanitarian needs, including health, family care, and family reunification. Hundreds of other people in Artsakh and Armenia with critical transportation needs are waiting for their chance, not to mention the thousands of people who need to travel in both directions for less urgent purposes.
Note: Taking into account the continuation of the 173-day blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan, the installation of an illegal checkpoint in the Lachin (Kashatagh) corridor from April 23, and the use of illicit surveillance measures against the citizens of Artsakh, the continued inability of the Russian peacekeeping forces to ensure 2020 the regime of the corridor fixed by the tripartite declaration of November 9, the continued inability of the international community to provide the February 22 decision of the International Court of Justice of the United Nations with the demand to guarantee the uninterrupted movement of people, vehicles, and goods through the Lachin Corridor, as well as the humanitarian needs that are deepening day by day among the people of Artsakh, Artsakh The Government of the Republic:
• Considers 2022 illegal. The blockade that started on December 12 and the existence of the Azerbaijani checkpoint from April 23, as well as control interventions and other obstacles to the movement of Artsakh citizens, vehicles and cargo;
• Emphasizes the existence of continuous and worsening violations of many collective and individual rights of the people of Artsakh in such conditions.
• Emphasizes the need for the urgent restoration of the regime established by the Tripartite Declaration and the decision of the UN Court and the provision of minimum security conditions for the Lachine Corridor;
• Declares that before the complete restoration of the Lachin Corridor regime, the Artsakh government will try as much as possible with the support and accompaniment of the Russian peacekeeping troops and the International Committee of the Red Cross to ensure some movement through the corridor to meet the urgent humanitarian needs of its citizens.
• Emphasizes that in the conditions of violation of the Lachin Corridor regime and the blockade of Artsakh, any movement through the corridor cannot be interpreted as an act legitimizing the illegal control of Azerbaijan and accepting the non-existent Azerbaijani jurisdiction over these territories because these movements are carried out under compulsion to ensure the fundamental rights of the people of Artsakh and from the dire need for protection and the obligations of the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh to their people.
• Records that the severely limited humanitarian movement cannot be considered the end of the blockade of Artsakh as long as there are Azerbaijani surveillance interventions and other obstacles in the Lachin Corridor.