The Hungarian government entered into a deal with the government of Azerbaijan. S. Sargsyan
“First News and Analyses” has learned from the President’s official website that Serzh Sargsyan convened a meeting of the National Security Council.
There have been discussed the situation of the Hungarian government’s secret transport of the Azeri Army officer Ramil Safarov to serve his sentence, who in Budapest Hungary in 2004 brutally killed RA Army officer Gurgen Markarian based on national racism.
Later, in the Presidential Palace, President Serzh Sargsyan will make a statement about the RA National Security Council’s decision in front of the accredited UN member states, heads of diplomatic missions and heads of International organizations operating in Armenia.
Serzh Sargsyan said in his speech that we cannot tolerate it and should determine our actions. Deputy Defense Minister and Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces have increased our vigilance of our troops. He noted that appropriate instructions should be given to all our diplomatic institutions concerning this issue.
“This is not a simple murder; it is a murder based on ethnic hatred and is justified by the member states’ authorities of the European Union.” said President Serzh Sargsyan.
Hovik Abrahamyan’s Not to Visit Hungary
The Public Relation Department of National Assembly has reported to “ News and Analysis” that the head of the National Assembly of Armenia, Hovik Abrahamyan, delays his official visit to Hungary for indefinite period of time. According to the invitation of the President of Hungary, the meeting was scheduled in September.
Hovik Abrahamyyan took into account Ramil Safarov’s extradition by the Hungarian authorities, an Azerbaijani who killed the Armenian officer G. Magaryan and was sentenced to life imprisonment.
Safarov’s Extradition to Azerbaijan Confirms the Simple Truth that Turkish Blood Cannot become European
The Aryan Unity of Armenia and the Unity of Armenian Nationalists issued a statement where it says;
“The return of Ramil Safarov to Azerbaijan by Hungary, confirms the simple truth that the blood does not become water. Hungarians are the radius of Turkish language family, and carry in their blood the Turkic treacherous and insidious element.
Europe does have such elements (Turk-Uygurish), which seem to become European but past never vanishes.
Hungarians proved that Turk kind cannot become European, and the anti-human does not die in their spirit. So the two representatives of so Turkish elements, that is crypto-Turkic (Hungary) and explicit Turkic countries, made a brotherly step and the Azerbaijani killer, who has killed a sleeping Armenian officer (natural Turkish style) is given back to Azerbaijan by the Hungarian Justice. And the president Ilham Aliyev immediately forgave his coward citizen.
We are sure the so called Mother land Turkey’s importance is great here, and also Baku’s remuneration to Budapest.
Armenian Aryan Union and Armenian Nationalists’ Consolidation call on the authorities to stop the diplomatic relations with Hungary, and officially register this country in the list of propagators of Great Turan, as a hostile country.
Serzh Sargsyan to Meet the Representatives of the Judiciary
Today President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting in the RA Court of cassation for the implementation of the perspective of the RA legal and judicial reforms in 2012-2016.
From the President’s official website “ News and Analyses” has learned that members of the Council of Justice, the highest judicial tribunal and other government representatives were present at the meeting.
They introduced to the judicial authorities regularities of disciplinary policy during the last five years, the positive and negative trends. It was noted that in the last two years, positive trend has been observed in the activities of the RA Council of Justice.
As a result of the meeting, the key provisions of the Council of Justice are separated, which will guarantee the implementation of the principle of public accountability.
“Every legal state, highlighting the independence of the judiciary, views it as a unique way to assume responsibility for society. We also realize the value of independence, but also must understand that freedom cannot be absolute, otherwise, we simply create an atmosphere of impunity.
Legal and judicial reform program must be a start of a new mode with new standards. Today your activities should be in line with the pace of the reform process, “said President Serzh Sargsyan at a meeting with the representatives of the judiciary.
Ramil Safarov Is Free Because Armenian Authorities Didn’t Act. Nazeli Vardanyan
Azerbaijani Ramil Safarov was returned to Azerbaijan, because of Armenian Authorities’ passiveness. G. Makarian family’s lawyer Nazeli Vardanyan told this to “ News and Analysis.”
Note that Ramil Safarov, who killed an Armenian officer in Hungary and then was sentenced to life imprisonment, is now returned to Azerbaijan by the Hungarian authorities. The president of Azerbaijan granted him an amnesty and now Safarov is free. Having done so, the Hungarian side does not violate the law, as according to Nazeli Vardanyan, the convention gave an opportunity to implement such change.
“Once again we suffer because of our passiveness, we lost what we had. The work that I have done for 4 years turns to be nothing now. It was the failure of our government, they should have always followed this case in the levels of Foreign Ministry, the Ministry of Justice, General Prosecutor’s office,” said Nazeli Vardanyan.
According to Nazeli Vardanyan the international community should also be interested in this, demonstrate that the Azerbaijani Government and the country’s president are so immoral that were able to grant an amnesty to a murderer.
Vardanyan added that now Azerbaijan is responsible for the crime.
Armen Ashotyan Had a Farewell Meeting with the Director of USAID’s Office in Armenia
RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan had a farewell meeting with the Director of the U.S. Agency for International Development Jatinder Chima, who finished her business activity in the Republic of Armenia.
RA ES minister thanked Mrs. Chima and noted that the U.S. Agency for International Development is one of the best international partners of the RA educational system. The minister praised the joint projects that have been implemented both in secondary and higher education spheres.
As for J.Chima, she said that it was interesting and enjoyable to work in Armenia. The sides expressed hope to continue and successfully extend all the started projects.
For effective work and active support in Armenia’s education reform plans Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan awarded Jatinder Chima with RA ES gratitude letter.
Armenia Plans Large-Scale Military Exercises
Asbarez reports that Armenia will hold this October unprecedented military exercises involving thousands of troops and army reservists.
“It will be a big exercise,” the ministry spokesman, Artsrun Hovannisian, told RFE/RL’s Armenian service ( “It will be unprecedented in the sense that we have not had “war games” of that scale before.”
Hovannisian said the one-week drills will be marked by “quite a large participation” of reservists. Scores of them, including young Armenians demobilized from the armed forces recently and even men aged 50 or over, will be called up for that purpose, he said.
Hovannisian stressed that the upcoming exercises were planned in advance and are not directly related to the tense situation on Armenia’s border with Azerbaijan and “the line of contact” around Nagorno-Karabakh highlighting the growing risk of another Armenian-Azerbaijani war. “There is no need to panic and make unnecessary speculations,” he said.
Asbarez also writes that the Karabakh Armenian military held three-day exercises earlier this month. It said the drills demonstrated the “adequate preparedness” of its forces for a possible war with Azerbaijan.
A statement by the Defense Ministry said Ohanian toured army posts in southern Armenia bordering Azerbaijan’s Nakhichevan exclave for the same purpose on Tuesday and Wednesday. It said he examined new defense fortifications built there.
Ohanian was quoted as noting “positive trends” in the army ranks, including a stronger “physical and spiritual protection of soldiers.”
NKR President to Meet Armenian and German Writers
Today President of the Artsakh Republic, Bako Sahakyan met the presidents of the Writers’ Union of Armenia and NKR Levon Ananyan and Vardan Hakobyan, writer and publicist Zori Balayan and German writers Jurgen Yankovski and Andre Shinkel.
During the meeting a number of issues concerning the development of Literature and Culture in Artsakh were discussed. President Sahakyan underlined the importance of the role of literature in national identity, in education of the younger generation and in strengthening the importance of human values.
In this context the President noted the importance to cooperate and strengthen ties with different countries, including Germany, stressing that there are favorable conditions for it.