“I don’t think EU observers will be a serious obstacle for Azerbaijan,” Armen Baghdasaryan
Deporting Karabakh Armenians from their homes is not the only goal of Azerbaijan; prime minister
Serzh Sargsyan: Assisting Syrian-Armenians is the duty of Armenian authorities
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received on December 20 Syrian-Armenians, who moved to homeland and are engaged in various fields of business. The meeting was attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Ministers of Diaspora and Economy Hranush Hakobyan and Tigran Davtyan, Head of the State Revenue Committee Gagik Khachatryan and other officials.
The President said that he was aware of the meetings in various government departments in Armenia by Syrian-Armenians, and has considered it appropriate to meet with them in person and once again present the approaches of the country about the situation in Syria, and to hear suggestions, get acquainted with the problems and plans of entrepreneurs and to respond to their questions.
Entrepreneurs asked Serzh Sargsyan about opportunities to transfer business from Syria to Armenia or opening a new business. The head of state gave instructions to the relevant authorities to address the problems raised at the meeting, and expressed readiness to discuss any proposal to help Syrian-Armenians.
“Whatever authorities there were in Armenia, they would have reacted to these problems carefully. There’s no doubt about it. There just can’t be other way. It is the duty of the Armenian authorities, and the better we implement our duty, the better it will be for everyone. Do not think that we are doing you a favor. Everybody has to do at least a little. I cannot imagine that government of Armenia, which would not have done this little,”- said the President of Armenia.
He urged not to lose hope and try to overcome together obstacles and difficulties through which the Armenians of Syria pass. “This is an obstacle that will also pass, we must demonstrate and show the characteristic will of our people, and we are all of help to you” – concluded Sargsyan.