Turkey stops negotiations with Sweden and Finland
ArmTech 2012 Kicks Off in Silicon Valley
US-Armenian weekly “Asbarez” writes that ArmTech Congress 2012, conceived under the theme of ‘learning from the past and inventing the future’, launched on December 11, in Silicon Valley, California, USA.
As reported, the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Stanford University hosted the conference.
Note, for the fifth time this business forum has brought together more than 120 executives from the high-tech industry, researchers, representatives of academia and the venture capital community, as well as senior government officials from Armenia to discuss Armenia’s high-tech sector, explore prospects that will further the development of the industry in Armenia as well as increase opportunities for U.S. businesses.
Four interactive panel sessions will be held this year, allowing the participants and presenters to discuss possible directions for Armenia’s high-tech economy in the coming few years.
The first session, “High Tech Industry in Armenia: Recent Developments and Success Stories,” will be moderated by Michael Malone, celebrated author and columnist, and will feature Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern, and senior executives from Synopsys Inc., Intel, and D-Link Corporations.
The second session will focus on “Research, Innovation and Professional Development” with professors and directors from Stanford University, American University of Armenia, Armenian Microsoft Innovation Center, and Luys Foundation as panel speakers.
The third session will be on “Business Environment and Investment Opportunities” participants will hear from Armenian Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan, heads of PanArmenian Bank, ADA, EIF, Vice President of the Pragma Corporation Paul Davis and Managing Principal Partner of SEAF Caucasus Growth Fund, Esben Emborg.
Finally the fourth panel session will be on “Looking Ahead: Challenges, Opportunities, and Factors for Success” and leading experts from PDF Solutions, Sourcio, National Instruments Armenia, Motorola Mobility will participate in it.