Why is Gagik Tsarukyan tongue-tied? Hmayak Hovhannisyan
Azerbaijani Social Democratic Party to put forward candidate for presidential elections
Self-confession of the presidents
On December 6, at 19:30 the chamber music hall after Komitas will host “Chukhajyanfest” 4th festival of Armenian composers. The works of contemporary Armenian composers (Simon Hovhannisyan, Ashot Babayan, Davit Balasanyan, Vard Manukyan, Martun Israelyan) will be performed by the quartet of the State Youth Orchestra: Dmitri Arzumanyan (saxophone), Vahagn Margaryan (piano), Davit Balasanyan (piano), Garnik Engibaryan (cello), Naira Israelyan (piano) and the Aram Khachaturyan string quartet.
The festival was formed in 2010 by the Ministry of Culture, State Youth Orchestra and the union of musicians and composers of Armenia.
As a matter of fact, 10% of each concert profit of the State Youth Orchestra will be transmitted to “Devote a life” charity foundation aimed at struggling against kids’ cancer and blood deseases.