“This is not a Russian plan, but it is in the interests of Russia” Johnny Melikyan
The US and Israel discussed alternatives to the operation in Rafah
The role of Armenia and Georgia in adhering to European values ​​was also discussed
The regular meeting of political consultations between the Republic of Armenia and Georgia took place in Tbilisi from May 13 to 14. Vahan Kostanyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, and Lasha Darsalia, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, co-chaired the consultations.
Both sides highlighted the holding of the first political consultations since the signing of the joint declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership between the Republic of Armenia and Georgia, as well as the continuous dialogue and cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting participants discussed the existing relations between Armenia and Georgia and the prospects of cooperation. Trade and economics, transport, energy, tourism, culture, and education sectors were mentioned as the main pillars and solid foundations of collaboration. The parties also noted that the demarcation and delimitation of the state border between Armenia and Georgia will continue to be a priority on the bilateral agenda.
The developments taking place in the South Caucasus and the global processes affecting the region were referenced. The meeting participants emphasized the importance of peace and stability as essential conditions for regional development and prosperity. In this context, the parties reaffirmed their unconditional support for each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Within the framework of the meeting, the role of Armenia and Georgia in terms of peace and regional development, as well as adherence to European values, was also discussed.
The parties reaffirmed that the unique relations between Armenia and Georgia and the Strategic Partnership are conditioned by geographical proximity, active cooperation, and centuries-old friendship between the two peoples. The co-presidents expressed their willingness to contribute to the further deepening and developing traditional friendly ties.