“This is not a Russian plan, but it is in the interests of Russia” Johnny Melikyan
The US and Israel discussed alternatives to the operation in Rafah
The issue of visa liberalization between Armenia and the European Union was highlighted
On May 14, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Hakob Arshakyan’s delegation met Marián Kéry, Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the National Council of Slovakia. The delegation also includes RA NA MPs Hasmik Hakobyan and Taguhi Ghazaryan. Dusan Galis, a member of the National Council of Slovakia’s Committee on Education, Science, Youth, and Sports, was present at the meeting.
At the meeting, Hakob Arshakyan emphasized that Slovakia is one of Armenia’s essential partners in Europe, and Armenia is deeply interested in expanding cooperation with Slovakia in all areas of mutual interest, both in a bilateral format and within the framework of relations with the European Union.
The Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly highly appreciated the adoption of the resolution recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide by the Slovak National Council in 2004, as well as Marián Kéry’s contribution to the adoption of two resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the Slovak Parliament in 2020 and 2021.
Hakob Arshakyan, referring to the security challenges of the region, presented in detail the latest developments in the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the delimitation process, clearly emphasizing the principle of territorial integrity and the commitment of the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration.
Referring to the prospects of sustainable economic development in the South Caucasus, the NA Deputy Speaker emphasized RA’s interest in unblocking regional channels and the opportunities provided by the implementation of the “Crossroads of Peace” project developed by the RA government, emphasizing that the project is based on the fundamental principles of sovereignty, national jurisdiction, reciprocity, and equality. Principles. Hakob Arshakyan also highlighted Slovakia’s role in deploying the EU civilian observation mission on the border of Armenia.
Marián Kéry welcomed the RA NA delegation’s visit to Slovakia and noted with satisfaction the positive dynamics of inter-parliamentary relations between Armenia and Slovakia. He expressed support for the process of normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and for strengthening stability and trust in the region.
The chairman of the foreign relations committee of the National Council of Slovakia emphasized the warm working atmosphere and close cooperation of the parliamentarians, as well as Armenia’s visa liberalization issue with the European Union, and expressed his readiness to support it.