“Moscow pledges its future to Beijing.” Stoltenberg
The Prime Minister received the representative of Amazon web services
Ameriabank Named the Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for 2023
Ameriabank has been recognized as the Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for the year 2023, as announced by Euromoney magazine in its Awards for Excellence. The magazine emphasizes Ameriabank’s commitment to digital innovation and transformative technology, which has surpassed that of its peers over the past 12 months.
According to the magazine, Ameriabank’s impressive digital metrics include a remarkable 46% year-on-year increase in its internet and mobile banking user base, with active users growing by an impressive 67% across all channels. Ameriabank also distinguished itself by recording around 12 million electronic transactions on its channels, setting a new record in the market.
For several years, the bank has offered an online onboarding solution for physical clients, allowing them to open their first bank account or order their first card online. In 2023, the Bank introduced an end-to-end solution that automates the customer identification process, eliminating the need for calls.
As a result, the number of new clients registered via online onboarding increased by 67% compared to 2022.
Notably, Ameriabank achieved a 71% penetration rate for online banking, reflecting a nine percentage-point increase over 2022.
The popularity of the bank’s mobile banking application, MyAmeria, is on the rise, both in terms of its features and its client base. In a significant development this year, Ameriabank introduced an online investment platform, MyInvest, integrated into its mobile banking app. MyInvest allows users to open brokerage accounts online and provides access to an extensive selection of over 20,000 securities across more than 30 markets.
In the reporting year, Ameriabank also focused on promoting non-cash and e-payments, making them more accessible to its clients. Furthermore, the Bank has demonstrated its leadership in the digital mortgage market by becoming the first bank in Armenia to fully digitize mortgage loans.
Arman Barseghyan, Director of Retail Banking at Ameriabank, commented: “We continuously improve our digital systems, solutions and services through investments in business transformation and new technology aiming at larger scale, better time-to-market and higher efficiency in a rapidly changing world and particularly financial industry. This award from Euromoney is a recognition of our sustainable progress over the last years. Our strong results demonstrate our commitment toward achievement of our strategic goals and fulfilment of our mission to improve the quality of people’s life.”
Ameriabank CJSC
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technology company in Armenia, a major contributor to the Armenian economy, with assets exceeding AMD 1 trillion. In the course of digital transformation, it has launched a number of innovative solutions and platforms going beyond banking-only needs of its diverse customer base, thus creating a dynamically evolving financial technology space.
Ameria was the first in Armenia to create ecosystems for both businesses and individuals, which give one-window access to a range of banking and non-banking services, among them –,,
As a truly customer-centric company, Ameria aims to be a trusted and secure financial technology space with seamless solutions to improve the quality of life.
Ameriabank is supervised by the Central Bank of RA.