Battles continue with varying intensity. RA DA
Ararat Mirzoyan met the Foreign Minister of Iran and presented the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh
Mirzoyan emphasized the need to address the rights and security issues of the Nagorno-Karabakh people
On September 18, within the framework of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Norway, Anniken  Huitfeldt.
The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with activating bilateral political relations, referring to the Norwegian minister’s visit to Yerevan in the fall of 2022. Minister Mirzoyan appreciated the Norwegian government’s support for promoting democratic reforms in Armenia and the country’s voluntary contribution to the 2023-2026 action plan of the Council of Europe for Armenia.
Issues related to RA-EU cooperation were also discussed.
During the meeting, issues of regional security and stability were discussed.
Ararat Mirzoyan presented to his colleague the current security situation in the South Caucasus, stressing the importance of ensuring uninterrupted movement through the Lachin Corridor due to the two decisions of the UN International Court of Justice of February 22 and July 6.
In establishing long-term peace in the region, Minister Mirzoyan, among other fundamental issues, emphasized the need to address the rights and security issues of the people of Nagorno Karabakh. Emphasis was placed on implementing practical steps by international actors to curb Azerbaijan’s extremist ambitions, the threat of force and the use of force, and destructive practices.