The number of forcibly displaced persons from the Republic of Kazakhstan reached 88,780 at 10:00 a.m.
Kazakhstan is an important partner of Germany in terms of oil and raw materials
Any confrontation with reality, any recognition of fact, is a step forward. Hakob Badalyan
Political commentator Hakob Badalyan wrote on his Facebook page.
“When I looked at the picture obtained after the 2021 parliamentary election as a step forward, several respectable people were puzzled by that assessment; how is it a step forward if, for example, the “formers” are returning to the parliament?
I have clarified on different occasions that the situation is a step forward because it has come closer to the reality in our social and political life, the picture “on the ground,” the balance of forces. And, in any confrontation with reality, any recognition of fact is a step forward. Only through recording and recognizing reality, facing it can you have a prerequisite for the practical possibility of changing it and modernizing it. Indeed, it is a necessary but not sufficient prerequisite.
In that sense, the day after the extraordinary election of 2021, I expressed my opinion that the process of reshaping that image will begin immediately because it is an image that was obtained under the influence of particular situational factors. Still, these factors will unfold, develop, and transform, and that image will change accordingly.
We see the election of the Yerevan Council of Elders as an intermediate milestone in that process, which is another step forward because it is a reflection of reality. Regardless of the arithmetic result, those steps are essential from the point of view of making conclusions to change the situation. Whoever will be effective in terms of those conclusions and further work, according to that, the socio-political transformation will go along the path of usefulness or crisis.”