Battles continue with varying intensity. RA DA
Ararat Mirzoyan met the Foreign Minister of Iran and presented the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh
RA Foreign Minister discussed regional security issues with the Argentine delegation
On May 29, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan met with a parliamentary delegation of members of the Argentine Senate and Chamber of Deputies, led by the Chairman of the Armenia-Argentina Friendship Group, Guillermo Andrada.
The interlocutors noted with satisfaction the intensifying cooperation between the two countries and expressed their readiness to contribute to the positive dynamics of the deepening of the political dialogue. Both sides noted that this first visit of a friendly group in the 31-year history of diplomatic relations could give a new impetus to further activating ties in various fields. The interlocutors also highlighted the role of the Armenian community in Argentina in further strengthening the relationship between the two countries.
Issues of regional stability and security were discussed. Expressing gratitude for the moral positions expressed by the Argentine legislature on matters of crucial importance for RA, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of continuous, consistent steps by international partners. The resolution of the humanitarian problems created in Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of blocking the Lachin Corridor was emphasized on both sides.
Reaffirming the Armenian side’s commitment to establishing long-term peace in the region, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized that it is essential for Azerbaijan to fulfill its obligations to make progress in that direction, the need to abandon belligerent rhetoric containing genuine threats to the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia, and addressing the rights and security issues of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. :