Battles continue with varying intensity. RA DA
Ararat Mirzoyan met the Foreign Minister of Iran and presented the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh
“Baku is ready to use force, we call to prevent possible military aggression;” National Assembly of Artsakh
The National Assembly of Artsakh responded to the statement of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, on May 28.
“The statements of the President of Azerbaijan on May 28 once again contained explicit threats to the people and authorities of Artsakh, violating the well-known norms of international law and the international obligations undertaken by Azerbaijan.
This time, by demanding the dissolution of the democratically elected bodies of the Artsakh people, the President and the National Assembly, as well as the rest of the state institutions, the leader of Azerbaijan has once again proved that he is ready to continue the policy of ethnic cleansing of the people of Artsakh and the occupation of territories by using force and the threat of force. This is another proof that the people of Artsakh cannot live within Azerbaijan due to the ontological dangers arising from the prevailing Armenian-hating and anti-Armenian politics.
The people of Artsakh have chosen the path of self-determination, sovereignty, and statehood, the pillars of which are the President and the National Assembly. Therefore, we strongly condemn such attacks on the people’s right to self-determination, sovereignty, and security, the people of Artsakh, the region’s peace, and the threats of the resumption of military operations.
Addressing all actors of the international community, including 2020 To the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia, which signed the tripartite declaration on November 9, as well as all entities interested in peace and stability in the region, we expect their practical and active actions to eliminate the almost six-month-long blockade of Artsakh and other continuous encroachments, as well as to prevent Azerbaijan from harming the people of Artsakh—new crimes against, including possible military aggression.
The international community also must guarantee the security of the people of Artsakh, which does not threaten international peace and seeks to live freely and with dignity in its native land, based on the fundamental norms of international law.
The National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, as the highest body elected by the people, regardless of repeated threats from Azerbaijan, will continue to implement its primary mission of state-building and protecting our rights to live freely.