RA appealed to the ECHR regarding the kidnapping of Armenian servicemen
The Prime Minister of Spain dissolved the country’s parliament
The Prime Minister sent congratulatory messages to the King and Prime Minister of Jordan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulated King Abdullah II Bin Al-Hussein Al-Hashimi of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the Prime Minister, Minister of Defense Bisher Al-Khasaune, on Independence Day.
The congratulatory message addressed to the King of Jordan states:
“Your Royal Highness,
On the occasion of Independence Day, the national holiday of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, I send you my warm congratulations and sincere best wishes.
Armenia highly values the traditionally friendly relations with Jordan. It is highly interested in further expanding the mutually beneficial Armenian-Jordanian cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms for the benefit of both peoples.
I warmly remember your historic visit to Armenia and the meeting with you, during which several important agreements were reached.
Taking this opportunity, I wish you good health and new successes, and to the friendly people of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, peace and permanent progress.”
It is said in the message addressed to the Prime Minister of Jordan.
“Your Excellency,
I sincerely congratulate you and best wishes on the Independence Day of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
The centuries-old friendly ties between the Armenian and Jordanian peoples create a solid foundation for developing Armenian-Jordanian relations and moving them to a new qualitative level. With joint efforts, we can further expand our mutually beneficial cooperation for the benefit of both peoples.
Taking this opportunity, I wish you good health and success, and to the friendly people of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, continued development and all the best.”