RA appealed to the ECHR regarding the kidnapping of Armenian servicemen
The Prime Minister of Spain dissolved the country’s parliament
“No one disputes the fact that Aliyev is not constructive and is a war criminal;” Arthur Hovhannisyan
NA KP faction secretary Artur Hovhannisyan referred to the peace treaty negotiations.
“Three days before the Brussels negotiations, Azerbaijan was continuously shooting at the sovereign territories of the Republic of Armenia and the positions of Armenia to achieve other advantages at the negotiation table under the conditions of military advantage. Our armed forces fought worthy battles in those days and did not allow Azerbaijan to enter into negotiations with us under conditions of military advantage,” said Hovhannisyan.
According to him, Aliyev is not constructive, is a war criminal, and does not implement the judgments of international courts. No one disputes that fact. On the other hand, he said that despite this circumstance, RA is going for peace, “We are going for peace so that the roads will be unblocked so that we can develop and strengthen the army so that no one can shoot at our borders ever again. We have an apparent relationship with our international partners: Russia, the West, and the USA, and we try to be as constructive as possible on the platforms created by them. Yes, Azerbaijan is not productive, but that does not mean we should withdraw and leave it as it is or leave it to the hope of luck.
Hovhannisyan stated that everything should be done to sign the document on peace and normalization of relations because, thanks to it, we will be able to ensure long-term stability and development around Armenia.