RA appealed to the ECHR regarding the kidnapping of Armenian servicemen
The Prime Minister of Spain dissolved the country’s parliament
“We are with you in the search for a just and sustainable peace,” French Foreign Minister to Pashinyan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of France, Catherine Colonna.
The Prime Minister welcomed the visit of the French Foreign Minister to Armenia and emphasized our country’s unique attitude and attention towards Armenia-France relations. “I want to emphasize that I am pleased about the dynamics we have in our relationship. Not only are these relations at a high level, but I also think we have the potential to develop them. I want to express special thanks to the President of France, to you, to the government for the attention given to the problems of our region, in particular, to the crisis around the Nagorno Karabakh and Lachin Corridor. I welcome you again, and I will be happy to hear your evaluations, impressions about the visit, and the state of our region,” said Nikol Pashinyan.
In turn, Katrin Colonna thanked me for hosting and added: “I am visiting your country for the first time, and without delay, I convey the friendly greetings of the president to you. You know that France is Armenia’s friend, stands by Armenia, and many things connect us with this country. But we are by your side during the reforms, efforts, and work you are conducting; we are also by your side in searching for a just and sustainable peace.
Issues related to further developing and strengthening cooperation between Armenia and France in various fields were discussed. The interlocutors referred to the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, due to the situation around the Lachin Corridor.
The interlocutors emphasized the need for the immediate implementation of the decision of the International Court of Justice and the market for Azerbaijan to unblock the Lachin Corridor. Unilateral actions by Azerbaijan, including establishing a checkpoint in the Lachin Corridor, a gross violation of the statement of November 9, 2020, were considered unacceptable.
Thoughts were also exchanged on regulating relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. In the context of ensuring security and stability in the region, the practical activity of the European Union observation mission in Armenia was highlighted.