RA appealed to the ECHR regarding the kidnapping of Armenian servicemen
The Prime Minister of Spain dissolved the country’s parliament
Argishti Kyaramyan received the US ambassador
Argishti Kyaramyan, Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee, received the delegation headed by Kristina Kvein, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USA to RA.
Mr. Kyaramyan congratulated Mrs. Kvien on assuming the position of Ambassador. The chairman of the committee highly appreciated the participation of the US Embassy in deepening the cooperation between the law enforcement systems of the two countries, strengthening democracy in Armenia, sectoral reforms, and developing Armenia’s potential in the fight against crime.
Argishti Kyaramyan noted that the effectiveness of cooperation was reflected in the quantitative increase in detections of crimes of a transnational character and more complex manifestations due to technological development, and the assimilation of effective new methods of struggle, the continuation of technical-technological saturation contribute to more tangible achievements.
In this regard, Argishti Kyaramyan emphasized the creation of a computer-technical laboratory in the RA Investigative Committee, which is crucial in obtaining electronic evidence of cybercrimes and crimes committed in the field of high technologies. With the funding of the 2022 US State Department’s Bureau of Drug Enforcement and Legal Cooperation (INL), it was equipped with the most modern software, robust server, and other equipment in the field, which allows expanding the functions of the laboratory. In its level of saturation, it is equal to the best regional laboratories.
Ambassador Kvien noted that the US Embassy and the RA Investigative Committee had formed good traditions of close cooperation, and she wants to develop them to a new level. She added that the USA is ready to support Armenia in law enforcement sector reforms and contribute to further developing the capabilities of the RA Investigative Committee based on the priorities set by the Armenian side.
Issues related to the illegal circulation of narcotics through online platforms, money laundering using crypto-currencies, the interaction of the law enforcement systems of the two countries in the fight against cybercrimes, and the implementation of target programs aimed at developing the skills of the investigators of the RA Criminal Investigation Department in these areas were discussed. They have exchanged thoughts on increasing the effectiveness of mutual legal assistance between the two countries.
Mrs. Ambassador was presented with the computer technical laboratory operating in the Republic of Armenia, strengthened with the support of the USA. She got acquainted with the laboratory’s capabilities to conduct a digital search of computer systems to detect and recover digital traces in criminal investigation departments and other investigative bodies.