RA appealed to the ECHR regarding the kidnapping of Armenian servicemen
The Prime Minister of Spain dissolved the country’s parliament
The Prime Minister and members of the Bundestag discuss the peace agenda
Today, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the members of the Germany-South Caucasus parliamentary group of the Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany, led by Tabea Rößner, the vice-president of the group.
The Prime Minister noted that Armenia values the partnership with Germany. Shortly after his March 2-3 visit to the GDR, the visit of the Bundestag delegation to Armenia proved that the relations between the two countries were developing dynamically. Regarding his visit to the GDR, Nikol Pashinyan evaluated it effectively and noted that he returned from Berlin with warm impressions.
According to Tabea Rößner, the visit of the deputies of the Bundestag is a manifestation of the continuation of the effective dialogue in RA, within the framework of which they have already had meetings with their parliamentary partners and representatives of the government.
The interlocutors emphasized the role of inter-parliamentary ties in developing RA-GDR cooperation and discussed bilateral agenda issues.
The Prime Minister referred to the reforms implemented in our country, the recorded high economic indicators, and highlighted the importance of the support of the European Union and Germany to the democratic agenda of Armenia. Nikol Pashinyan emphasized that protecting human rights, establishing an independent judicial system, the fight against corruption, and ensuring transparency are priorities on the Government’s daily work agenda, and our country is moving forward on the way to set a high bar. Tabea Rößner also added that Germany would accompany Armenia on that path. Issues related to the promotion of women’s involvement and cooperation in the fields of renewable energy and the environment were also discussed.
The parties exchanged ideas on the regional situation, security challenges, and peace agenda. In this context, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of the long-term observation mission of the EU. The crisis created in Nagorno-Karabakh due to Azerbaijan’s illegal blockade of the Lachin Corridor was addressed. In terms of the settlement of the problem, the consistent response of the international community was emphasized, and the International Court of Justice implemented the decision published on February 22 by Azerbaijan.