Polytechnic students will now learn programming with 200 new computers; Tigran Avinyan
The Prime Minister and Toivo Klaar discussed issues related to Armenia-EU cooperation
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Toivo Klaar, EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Georgia crisis. The meeting was also attended by the head of the delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin. The interlocutors discussed the situation in the region, as well as issues related to Armenia-European Union cooperation.
The decision taken on the location of the new civilian mission of the European Union on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border was highlighted, which will contribute to stability and security in the region. Reference was also made to the humanitarian crisis created in Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of the blocking of the Lachin Corridor.
Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized that because of this, the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh is getting worse and worse daily; schools and kindergartens are not functioning, and health institutions have a severe shortage of medicine and are facing serious problems. Besides, the gas supply to Nagorno-Karabakh has been stopped by Azerbaijan; there is also a problem with the electricity supply. Emphasizing the appropriate response of the international community to the created situation, Nikol Pashinyan was pleased to underline the fact of the resolutions adopted by the European Parliament the other day.
Toivo Klaar expressed concern over the blocking of the Lachine Corridor and stressed the need for the smooth operation of the corridor. He noted that the EU is interested in ensuring stability and peace in the region and will continue to contribute to solving this problem. The parties exchanged thoughts on the deployment process of the new civilian mission of the European Union, as well as on the course of RA-EU joint programs in the direction of the institutional reforms implemented in RA.